2019 DECA Results
Posted on 01/18/2019
DECADECA District 7 Career Development Conference Results: 
Grapevine DECA was recognized as a Diamond Level Chapter for having over 200 members, (6th largest chapter in the state of Texas). Additionally, 85 members represented Grapevine at the District Competition. Of those, 47 qualified for the Texas DECA STATE Competition to take place in February. 
Below is a list of the State Qualifiers and their respective events: 

Austin Alexander & Chase Panno - Sports & Entertainment Team Decision Making
Maya Jarwan & Divya Yarlagadda - Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making
Irina Appel - Sports & Entertainment Marketing Individual Series
Jasmin Ashley - Principles of Hospitality 
Lina-Grace Assaad - Hospitality & Tourism Professional Selling
Katherine Cairo & Teodora Kisyova - Finance Operations Research Event
Mathew Chacko - Restaurant & Food Service Management 
Joseph Lee & Jayaditya Maganti - Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making
Cesar Restrepo - Food Marketing 
Sofia Valverde - Marketing Communications
Maximillian Antinone, Matthew Corbett, & Evan Wesley - Financial Literacy Promotion Plan 
Brooke Bingham & Elnora Marshall - Financial Literacy Promotion Plan 
Jackson Catlett & Samuel Assaad - Buying & Merchandising Team Decision Making
Zyad Choudry & Eliot Hanson - Business Law & Ethics Team Decision Making
Preston Cornelius - Food Marketing 
Jenna Ferguson & Marisa Salamone - Creative Marketing Project
Madelyn Fisher & Michael Strobel - Buying & Merchandising Team Decision Making
Elisa Harrison - Creative Marketing Project 
Seattle Hickey, Michael Mathisen, & Namita Patel - Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan 
Christianson Knipper - Quick Serve Restaurant
Nathan Margetts - Hotel & Lodging
Chloe Ritterbusch - Marketing Communications 
Jack Rollins & Tanner Samons - Financial Services Team Decision Making 
Gabriella Chapman & Ashvi Patel - Innovation Plan 
Emily Dempsey - Public Relations Project
Nathan Gardner & Jake Murdock - Financial Services Team Decision Making 
Carter Maxwell - Business Growth Plan 
Kimbery Ndegwa - Apparel & Accessories 
Jaden Searle - Business Finance 
Keaton Sims - Automotive Services
Samuel Taylor - Food Marketing 
Congratulations to these hard working students!