2019-2020 Grapevine High School

Girl’s Wrestling Schedule


Date Event Location Weigh In Start

11-07 Arlington Bowie/SLC Scrimmage Grapevine HS 5:00pm 6:00pm

  

11-16 Timber Creek Kick-off Classic Keller Timber Creek HS 7:00am 9:00am

11-22 Rockwall Heath Girls Rockwall Heath HS 7:00am 8:00am

12-6 Rumble at the Rock Rockwall HS 7:00am 8:30pm

12-13 Texas Ladies Classic Frisco HS TBA TBA

12-14 Texas Ladies Classic Frisco HS TBA TBA

1-2,3,4 Grapevine Invitational Grapevine HS 7:30am 9:00am

1-10 Fossil Ridge Invitational Fossil Ridge HS 5:00pm 6:00pm

1-24 Arlington Bowie Invitational Arlington Bowie HS 8:00am 9:30am

2-1 Keller Invitational Keller HS 8:00am 9:30am

2-8 5-5A District Tournament Grapevine HS 7:30am 9:00am

2-14 UIL Region 2 Wrestling Tournament Frisco TBA TBA

2-15 UIL Region 2 Wrestling Tournament Frisco TBA TBA

2-21 UIL State Tournament Berry Center- Cypress TBA TBA

2-22 UIL State Tournament Berry Center- Cypress TBA TBA Head Coach- Matthew Criner

Assistant Coaches- Brendon Lowe and Cody Kovach

Superintendent- Dr. Robin Ryan 

Principal- David Denning

Athletic Coordinator- Mike Alexander and Steve McBride

Executive Director of Athletics- Bryan Gerlich


2019-2020 Grapevine High School

Boy’s Varsity Wrestling Schedule


Date Event Location Weigh In Start  

11-07 Arlington Bowie/SLC Scrimmage Grapevine HS 5:00pm 6:00pm

11-22 Rockwall Heath Invitational Rockwall Heath HS 8:00am 10:00am

11-23 Rockwall Heath Invitational Rockwall Heath HS 8:00am 10:00am

12-6 Rumble at the Rock Tournament Rockwall HS 2:00pm 4:00pm

12-7 Rumble at the Rock Tournament Rockwall HS 8:30am 9:30am

12-12 JJ Pearce JJ Pearce Dual 5:00pm 6:30pm

12-14 Titan Games Frisco Centennial HS 8:00am 9:30am

12-20 Battle for the Belt Fayetteville HS (Arkansas) 1:30pm 3:30pm

12-21 Battle for the Belt Fayetteville HS (Arkansas) 8:00am 10:00pm

1-2 Grapevine Duals Setup Grapevine HS All Day All Day

1-3 Grapevine Duals Grapevine HS 9:00am 10:00am

1-4 Grapevine Duals Grapevine HS 7:00am 9:00am

1-17 Frank Halloran Invitational Dallas Jesuit HS 4:00pm 6:00pm

1-18 Frank Halloran Invitational Dallas Jesuit HS 7:00am 9:00am

1-24 Arlington Bowie Invite Arlington Bowie HS 8:30am 10:00am

1-25 Arlington Bowie Invite Arlington Bowie HS 8:30am 10:00am

1-30 Colony/Frisco Independence The Colony HS 5:00pm 6:30pm

2-8 5-5A District Tournament Grapevine HS 7:30am 9:00am

2-14 UIL Region 2 Wrestling Tournament Frisco TBA TBA

2-15 UIL Region 2 Wrestling Tournament Frisco TBA TBA

2-21 UIL State Tournament Berry Center- Cypress TBA TBA

2-22 UIL State Tournament Berry Center- Cypress TBA TBA



Head Coach- Matthew Criner

Assistant Coaches- Brendon Lowe Cody Kovach

Superintendent- Dr. Robin Ryan 

Principal- David Denning

Athletic Coordinator- Mike Alexander and Steve McBride

Executive Director of Athletics- Bryan Gerlich

Athletic Director- Jay Zeller


2019-2020 Grapevine High School

Boy’s Junior Varsity Wrestling Schedule


Date Event Location Weigh In Start  

11-07 Arlington Bowie/SLC Scrimmage Grapevine HS 5:00pm 6:00pm 11-16 Timber Creek Kick-off Classic Keller Timber Creek HS 7:00am 9:00am

11-20 Flowermound Match Up Flowermound HS 4:30pm 5:00pm

11-23 Heath Invite Rockwall Heath HS 8:00am 9:00am

12-7 Coppell Freshman Match Up Coppell HS 8:00am 9:00am

12-11 Southlake Carroll JV Duals Carroll HS 5:00 6:00

12-12 9th/10th Only Coppell HS 4:00 5:00

12-18 Hebron Match Up Hebron HS 5:00 6:00

12-20 The Colony JV Invite The Colony HS 9:00am 10:00am

1-2,3,4 Grapevine Duals Grapevine HS 7:00am 7:00pm

1-15 Coppell Freshman Match Up Coppell HS 4:00 5:00

1-16 Hebron JV Match Up Hebron HS 5:00 6:00

1-18 Frank Halloran JV Invitational Dallas Jesuit HS 7:00am 9:00am

1-23 Southlake Carroll Freshman Match Up Carroll HS TBA TBA

1-25 Arlington Bowie JV Invitational Arlington Bowie HS TBA TBA

2-7 5-5A JV District Grapevine HS 7:30am 9:00am

Head Coach- Matthew Criner

Assistant Coaches- Brendon Lowe and Cody Kovach

Superintendent- Dr. Robin Ryan